List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Collection Notice Privacy policy All users

Summary

The Victorian Government has released Hospitality Industry Guidelines for Coronavirus (COVID 19) to assist cafes, restaurants and other food and drink facilities to resume serving meals. The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), has developed a short, free Return to Work online training module to help hospitality businesses get ready to resume operations safely in accordance with the easing of restrictions, while also ensuring that the members of the public feel confident that their health and safety is being protected. All staff and managers are encouraged to complete the Return to Work training module, including ensuring that at least one staff member at each venue has completed it.

Any personal information collected by the Department is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

This privacy collection notice tells you about the ways your personal information will be collected and handled if you register for Return to Work training.

Full policy

Collection of your personal information

We will collect a limited amount of information about you – including your name, email address, mobile number, gender and age group – in order to register you for Return to Work training.

Use of your personal information

Once registered, your information is used to provide you with access to the Return to Work training module. The Department has engaged eWorks, Bendigo Kangan Institute to provide the Return to Work e-learning platform on our behalf.

Following completion of the Return to Work training module, we will provide you with a certificate of completion.

The Department may use your personal information for administration, monitoring and planning purposes, including data analytics.

Disclosure of your personal information

No disclosure of your personal information will be made to third parties without your consent. Aggregate or anonymised data may be provided to other government departments, industry associations or published online.

A number of organisations supported the Victorian Government in the development of the Hospitality Industry Guidelines for coronavirus (COVID-19) and the training module. If you would like to hear more about these organisations, we will provide your preferred contact details (name, phone/email) to nominated organisations upon your request. This will only happen with your consent.

Survey participation

You may be contacted by the Department and asked to participate in a survey relating to your experience undertaking the Return to Work online training. This provides us with valuable feedback about the delivery and quality of this training.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

If you do not provide your personal information, it will not be possible for you to register for the Return to Work online training.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For more information about this privacy collection notice, contact the Department’s Privacy team on privacy@edumail.vic.gov.au.

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to https://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx.